Schedule for Meeting C++ 2019

Meeting C++ 2019 | Location | Ticketshop | Student Tickets | Diversity & Support Tickets | Meeting Embedded 2019

Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3

Day 1 - 14th November

8:00
Registration
9:30
Welcome Message
10:00

Opening Keynote: Howard Hinnant

mcpp/speaker/hohi.jpg

12:00
Lunchbreak
Time
 
Track A
 
Track B
 
Track C
 
Track D
 
Track E
13:15
 

Combining C++17 Features in Practice

Nicolai Josuttis

 

Concepts in C++20: A Evolution or a Revolution

Rainer Grimm

 

Retiring the Singleton Pattern, a Concrete Suggestion for What to Use Instead.

Peter Muldoon

 

10 Techniques to Understand Existing Code

Jonathan Boccara

 
14:15
short break
14:30
 

Modules - The Beginner's Guide

Daniela Engert

 

Lambdas - the old, the new and the tricky

Dawid Zalewski

 

The art of keeping your project from falling apart

Martin Šmarda

 

A Short Life span<> For a Regular Mess

Victor Ciura

 
15:30
coffee break
16:00
 

The C++20 Synchronization Library

Bryce Adelstein Lelbach

 

High performance graphics and text rendering on the GPU for C++

Barbara Geller, Ansel Sermersheim

 

Debugging data corruptions in C++

Mateusz Nowak

 

Clang based refactoring, or how to refactor millions of line of code without alienating your colleagues

Fred Tingaud

 
17:00
short break
17:15
 

C++20: The small things

Timur Doumler

 

CPU design effects that can degrade performance of your programs

Jakub Beránek

 

How accurate we are? A refresher on the floating-point arithmetic and the standard library.

Boguslaw Cyganek

 

Compile-time type transformation

Ivan Cukic

 
18:15
End of Day 1

Day 2 - 15th November

10:00
Good Morning Meeting C++!
10:30

Center Keynote: Frances Buontempo

mcpp/speaker/frbu.jpg

12:00
Lunchbreak
Time
 
Track A
 
Track B
 
Track C
 
Track D
 
Track E
13:15
 

C++20 Coroutines

Milosz Warzecha

 

Value Propositon: Allocator-Aware Software

John Lakos

 

Optimising generic algorithms

Denis Yaroshevskiy

 

Phantastic Code Smells And How To Find Them

Arne Mertz

 
14:15
short break
14:30
 

Modules are Coming

Bryce Adelstein Lelbach

 

Using C++20's Three-way Comparison <=>

Jonathan Müller

 

Asynchronous C++ programming

Pavel Novikov

 

Quickly Testing Qt Desktop Applications

Clare Macrae

 
15:30
coffee break
16:00
 

Algorithm Intuition II

Conor Hoekstra

 

The Dawn of a New Error

Phil Nash

 

Consistent architecture diagrams for C++ projects

Marius Feilhauer

 

Std::midpoint - how hard could it be?

Marshall Clow

 
17:00
short break
17:15
 

Counting nanoseconds: benchmarking C++ code

David Gross

 

Multithreading 101: Concurrency Primitives From Scratch

Arvid Gerstmann

 

Things I learned from the static code analyzer

Bart Verhagen

 

Teaching Analytic Geometry to C++

Guy Davidson

 
18:15
End of Day 2

Day 3 - 16th November

Time
 
Track A
 
Track B
 
Track C
 
Track D
 
Track E
9:00
 

Modern Template Techniques

Jon Kalb

 

Compile Time Regular Expressions with Deterministic Finite Automaton

Hana Dusíková

 

Bringing the power of C++ to the web

Krzysztof Paprocki

 

Squaring the circle: value-oriented design in an object-oriented system

Juan Pedro Bolívar Puente

 
10:00
short break
10:20
 

Oh No! More Modern CMake

Deniz Bahadir

 

The C++20 firehose talk

Fabio Fracassi

 

This is why we can('t) have nice things

Timo van der Kuil

 

Metaprogramming with Boost

Boris Schäling

 
11:20
short break
11:40
 

Real-time programming in modern C++

Fabian Renn-Giles, Dave Rowland

 

Designing costless abstractions

Bart Verhagen

 

Testing Legacy Code - Fuzzing for Better Input Data

Tina Ulbrich, Niel Waldren

 

 

 

 

12:40
Lunchbreak
14:00
Meeting C++ Update
15:30
Coffeebreak
16:00

Closing Keynote: Walter E. Brown

mcpp/speaker/wabr.jpg

18:00
The End - See you next year in Berlin!